KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

a tutela della concorrenza

English translation: competition law/antitrust law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a tutela della concorrenza
English translation:competition law/antitrust law
Entered by: simon tanner

07:43 Mar 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / training session on Italian and comunity legistation
Italian term or phrase: a tutela della concorrenza
Context: La Policy in oggetto ha l’obiettivo di spiegare ai dipendenti di XXXX la normativa italiana e comunitaria a tutela della concorrenza e le implicazioni della sua violazione
Therese Marshall
competition law/antitrust law
Explanation:
for normativa...a tutela della concorrenza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-07 07:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the two terms are the American and European 'versions'. For a discussion, see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Competition_law
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2competition law/antitrust law
simon tanner
3In defence from competition
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In defence from competition


Explanation:
Maybe protected from competition.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: Hi desertfox; it's the other way round - the purpose of competition law is to protect competition, i.e. to ensure that the market is not distorted by companies trying to achieve an unfair advantage through anti-competitive practices
1 hr
  -> I waverd between from and of. So it is in defence of competition.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competition law/antitrust law


Explanation:
for normativa...a tutela della concorrenza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-07 07:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the two terms are the American and European 'versions'. For a discussion, see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Competition_law


simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jean

agree  Peter Cox
20 hrs
  -> thanks Peter