ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

certificato penale del casellario giudiziario

English translation: criminal records check

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:certificato penale del casellario giudiziario
English translation:criminal records check
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

11:50 Mar 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police certificates
Italian term or phrase: certificato penale del casellario giudiziario
I have to submit the police clearance certificate to Scotland. In Italy there are 2 certificates. One is this one, the "fedina penale", which states whether you have committed any crimes. The other one is the "certificato di carichi pendenti", which certifies whether you have been accused of any crimes and there are any open trials but no sentences yet.

I know in the Uk you have police clearance and police record.

Please help me find the exact translation.

Thanks


Laura
Laura Morarelli
Italy
criminal records check
Explanation:
It's a lot shorter in English! If issued in Scotland it's known as Disclosure Scotland but since this is a translation from the Italian the normal term is criminal records check. I don't think there's any need to say this was issued by the Italian Criminal Records Bureau but you can always include this if you prefer.

Known as Disclosure, a criminal record check is an absolute ... Criminal Records Check in the UK. Subscribe to Jobs Abroad newsletter. Email: Jobs Abroad Home ...

www.criminalcheck.globalchoices.co.uk - 12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-08 14:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

CRIMINAL RECORDS CERTIFICATE - in the UK there are 3 levels of disclosure (basic, standard and enhanced)

A basic disclosure details any unspent convictions while a standard disclosure details all convictions on record, whether spent and unspent and any cautions, warnings and reprimands.

http://criminalcheck.globalchoices.co.uk/?id=22
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criminal records check
Ivana UK
4CRB checkDebora Villa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal records check


Explanation:
It's a lot shorter in English! If issued in Scotland it's known as Disclosure Scotland but since this is a translation from the Italian the normal term is criminal records check. I don't think there's any need to say this was issued by the Italian Criminal Records Bureau but you can always include this if you prefer.

Known as Disclosure, a criminal record check is an absolute ... Criminal Records Check in the UK. Subscribe to Jobs Abroad newsletter. Email: Jobs Abroad Home ...

www.criminalcheck.globalchoices.co.uk - 12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-08 14:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

CRIMINAL RECORDS CERTIFICATE - in the UK there are 3 levels of disclosure (basic, standard and enhanced)

A basic disclosure details any unspent convictions while a standard disclosure details all convictions on record, whether spent and unspent and any cautions, warnings and reprimands.

http://criminalcheck.globalchoices.co.uk/?id=22


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CRB check


Explanation:
It may be the same as Ivana's, in which case I apologise for the duplicate. In the UK it is very common for employees to have to obtain a CRB check for some types of jobs.
Hope this helps :-)


    Reference: http://www.crb.gov.uk/Default.aspx?page=381
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4