KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

in sede giurisdizionale

English translation: sitting in its judicial capacity


13:09 Mar 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: in sede giurisdizionale
Da una sentenza:
"Il Consiglio di Stato *in sede giurisdizionale* (Sezione Sesta) ha pronunciato la seguente DECISIONE"
Dovrebbe significare che il Consiglio si era riunito per emetter la sentenza, o no?
E, comunque, come tradurlo?

Grazie a tutti
Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
English translation:sitting in its judicial capacity
Explanation:
As opposed to "in sede consultativa", i.e. the Council's "consulting capacity".
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sitting in its judicial capacity
Michael Pawlik
4in jurisditional session
Giovanni Pizzati
3Judical Committee of the Council of the State ( Sixth Chamber)iolka
3Jurisdictional hearing (meeting?)
Gad Kohenov
2judicial sectionMichelangelo Felicetti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
judicial section


Explanation:
State Council, Judicial Section ... eccetera! Dai anche un'occhiata al sito www.difesa.it


    Reference: http://www.difesa.it
Michelangelo Felicetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: non è una sezione, ma una seduta di funzione giurisdizionale
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jurisdictional hearing (meeting?)


Explanation:
I hope this can assist you.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Judical Committee of the Council of the State ( Sixth Chamber)


Explanation:
see this : "Reference has been made to the Court of Justice of the
European Communities by order of the Consiglio di Stato in
sede giurisdizionale, Sezione Sesta (Judicial Committee of the
Council of State, Sixth Chamber) of 17 December 2002,
received at the Court Registry on 18 March 2003, for a
preliminary ruling in the case of Società Italiana Dragaggi s.p.a.
against Ministero delle Infrastrutture e dei Trasporti and
Regione Autonoma del Friuli Venezia Giulia on the following...."

it's from the link below


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
iolka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sitting in its judicial capacity


Explanation:
As opposed to "in sede consultativa", i.e. the Council's "consulting capacity".


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: sitting as a court of law
3 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: cf. the Appeal Committee of the UK Privy Council
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in jurisditional session


Explanation:
Here, we talk about one of roles attributed to the Council of State.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257