KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

azioni e quote sociali

English translation: stocks/shares and quotas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azioni e quote sociali
English translation:stocks/shares and quotas
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

01:29 Mar 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / visura ordinaria società di capitali
Italian term or phrase: azioni e quote sociali
Elenco dei soci e degli altri titolari di diritti su azioni o quote sociali al (data):

Data de deposito: xxxx
Data protocollo: xxxx
Numero di protocollo: xxxx
L'impresa ha dichiarato che l'elenco sopra indicato non è variato rispetto all'ultimo depositato.

In questo caso si potrebbe dire "stocks and share capital"? Il testo deve essere tradotto in UK English.

Grazie mille!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
stocks/shares and quotas
Explanation:
Normally just stocks and shares will do, but if they include "shares" in SRL companies, then the term in Italian is "quota/e" and the tranlsation "quota/s" is frequently used if this distinction is important in the context.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks James for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stocks/shares and quotas
James (Jim) Davis
4shares & corporate rights
Giovanni Pizzati
3stocks and shares
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stocks and shares


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stocks/shares and quotas


Explanation:
Normally just stocks and shares will do, but if they include "shares" in SRL companies, then the term in Italian is "quota/e" and the tranlsation "quota/s" is frequently used if this distinction is important in the context.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
Thanks James for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Tucci
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shares & corporate rights


Explanation:
From Iate:
Organizzazione aziendale, Fiscalità [Council] Voce completa
IT quota sociale
EN corporate right


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 253
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Giovanni