KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

produzione anche a carattere industriale

English translation: production (including production on an industrial scale)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:produzione anche a carattere industriale
English translation:production (including production on an industrial scale)
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

17:11 Mar 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / visura ordinaria società di capitale
Italian term or phrase: produzione anche a carattere industriale
Oggetto sociale:
- (...)
- iniziative di o connesse a produzione (anche a carattere industriale) e commercio di prodotti televisivi e cinematografici.

Would it be enough to say "industrial production"?

Thanks a lot!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
production (including production on an industrial scale)
Explanation:
possible?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-30 17:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or else, since this may refer to film and TV production:

production (including production in the industrial sense)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom. I'm using your first option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1production (including production on an industrial scale)
Tom in London
4 +1production (also of an industrial nature)
simon tanner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production (also of an industrial nature)


Explanation:
I would specify since the product in question - TV and film - need not necessarily be industrial

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Simon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: If you consider that most Italian banks call their "business plan" a "piano industriale", the word "industriale" has practically devalued in meaning to near zero in Italian, but you have to do something with it of course.
5 mins
  -> yes, in fact the question is not so much how to phrase it as to whether the word industrial should be included at all. But as you say, you have to do something with it...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production (including production on an industrial scale)


Explanation:
possible?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-30 17:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or else, since this may refer to film and TV production:

production (including production in the industrial sense)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thanks Tom. I'm using your first option

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs