KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

INCOMBENZE

English translation: any any subsequent and additional obligations


19:36 Mar 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentenza
Italian term or phrase: INCOMBENZE
Esiste un termine preciso per tradurre "incombenze" in questo contesto:

..ordina all'ufficale...di procedere a...ed alle conseguenziali ulteriori incombenze."

Il mio tentativo:

"to carry out the consequential further duties"
Paola Furini
Italy
English translation:any any subsequent and additional obligations
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

GillW (MCIL)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commission, task
Giovanni Pizzati
3 +2any any subsequent and additional obligations
GillW (MCIL)
3CommitmentsWill Matter
3Tasks OR Assignments
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Incombenze
Commitments


Explanation:
I suggest 'consequential further (additional) commitments' as an alternative. You can keep 'further' but you might want to substitute 'additional' Please note my confidence level. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any any subsequent and additional obligations


Explanation:
a suggestion

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
12 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Except, only ONE 'any', might want to change the glossary entry.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tasks OR Assignments


Explanation:
Ad esempion: additional subesequent assignments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-30 21:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Ad esempio*

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commission, task


Explanation:
incombenza s.f. commission; (compito) task: dare, ricevere un`incombenza, to give, to receive a commission.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 hrs
  -> grazie