KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ogni eccezione o contestazione esclusa

English translation: without making any objection whatsoever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ogni eccezione o contestazione esclusa
English translation:without making any objection whatsoever
Entered by: maryrose

05:05 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ogni eccezione o contestazione esclusa
From a comfort letter:

Nel confermarVi che continueremo a fornire alla spettabile Societa’ X tutta la nostra assistenza, sia sul piano gestionale che sul piano finanziario, con la presente ci impegniamo, altresì, a provvedere, a Vostra semplice richiesta scritta, al rimborso delle eventuali esposizioni della Società in parola verso di Voi, **ogni eccezione o contestazione esclusa**, comunque rivenienti dal rapporto di factoring in essere con VV. SS, sino all’ammontare massimo di €

Is this like "ogni eccezione rimossa", ie, without exception, or the opposite? Thanks.
maryrose
without making any objection whatsoever
Explanation:
that should work. The 'whatsoever' stresses the point and eliminates any room for movement, in the same way that the use of two near synonyms in Italian - eccezione and contestazione - does
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks, Simon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without making any objection whatsoever
simon tanner
3 +1Without any exception or protest
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without making any objection whatsoever


Explanation:
that should work. The 'whatsoever' stresses the point and eliminates any room for movement, in the same way that the use of two near synonyms in Italian - eccezione and contestazione - does

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Many thanks, Simon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna M Case
3 hrs
  -> thanks Joanna

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Without any exception or protest


Explanation:
Without any exception conveys the meaning too.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
3 hrs
  -> Danke alter kempfer ::))