KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

dando espresso mandato

English translation: giving express authority


14:02 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Procura
Italian term or phrase: dando espresso mandato
"con il presente atto dichirano di nominare il Sig. xxx dando espresso mandato, nella qualità di rappresentante dell'Associazione xxxxx, con facoltà di nomina eventuale sostituto, affinché a suo nome e vece abbia ad esprimere tutti gli atti necessari presso le competenti autorità giudizarie....". Not quite sure how to translata "dando espresso mandato".
lisajoseph
English translation:giving express authority
Explanation:
this is what I often use
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
Thanks, I prefer this answer for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conferring power of attorney
simon tanner
4 +2giving express authority
Patricia Crotty
4Bestowing explicit mandate
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conferring power of attorney


Explanation:
for examples:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="confer power of attorn...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-01 14:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could add 'special' if the power of attorney is only for specific acts or types of act

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: As defined in this context "delega" is generally used for power of attorney.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jim

agree  Maria Tucci: 'procura speciale' is infact 'special power of attorney'
5 hrs
  -> thanks Maria

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestowing explicit mandate


Explanation:
Bestowing/granting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-01 14:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they wanted to say power of attorney the could have written procura, no?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
giving express authority


Explanation:
this is what I often use

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Thanks, I prefer this answer for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
8 hrs