KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

intesa anticoncorrenziale

English translation: non competition agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intesa anticoncorrenziale
English translation:non competition agreement
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

12:33 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / brief
Italian term or phrase: intesa anticoncorrenziale
does anyone know the "official" translation for this?

"diverse imprese hanno realizzato un'intesa anticoncorrenziale vietata ai sensi dell'art. 81 par. 1 del Tratto CE..."

thanks in advance
Liza Tripp
non competition agreement
Explanation:
I followed Tom's instructions and Googled it, only 54 compared to nearly 200.000 for non competition
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5anti-competition agreement
Tom in London
3 +1non competition agreement
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anti-competition agreement


Explanation:
if you google for it you'll find lots of references

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 mins

agree  simon tanner
30 mins

agree  Hannah Johnson
1 hr

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
6 hrs

agree  cristianac
3025 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non competition agreement


Explanation:
I followed Tom's instructions and Googled it, only 54 compared to nearly 200.000 for non competition


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22non...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna M Case: instinct and immediate reaction was to opt for this one having seen such a clause entitled as such in many contracts.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Yes my instinct said this too. Anti competition makes me think of the law against non competition clauses.