KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

azione di accertamento negativo

English translation: negative clearance


13:27 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / appeal
Italian term or phrase: azione di accertamento negativo
"E quindi nei confronti dei maggiori produttori che deve essere promossa l'azione di accertamento negativo sopra descritta"
I'm wondering if there is a stock way of translating this or if I have to say something like "action for denial" which sounds kind of poor to me.
Liza Tripp
English translation:negative clearance
Explanation:
No, I don't think there is any stock way of translating this. As usual it depends on context, so maybe the 'sopra descritta"
would have been useful here.
Anyhow the answer I'm giving is based on the idea that the ruling body finds that there are no grounds to take action.
(but of course your example could be something completely different)
http://ec.europa.eu/comm/competition/general_info/n_en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-07 17:03:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Liza, I'm curious as to what the "something different" you used was, maybe you could share it with us as it may prove useful for someone else in the future?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-07 19:59:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ok thanks! No I'm sure you weren't trying to withhold anything, it's just that maybe sometimes people find a great alternative and forget to note it. I don't know how many times I've been looking for something and find a question closed with a cryptic 'answer found elsewhere' and it always drives me bananas!
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
I used something different but this is a good general description of what's going on with this, and it was helpful to know that it was not a term of art...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4action of negative or unfavorable investigation
Giovanni Pizzati
2negative clearance
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action of negative or unfavorable investigation


Explanation:
I have no much context to bet on it, but I feel sure.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 253

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
negative clearance


Explanation:
No, I don't think there is any stock way of translating this. As usual it depends on context, so maybe the 'sopra descritta"
would have been useful here.
Anyhow the answer I'm giving is based on the idea that the ruling body finds that there are no grounds to take action.
(but of course your example could be something completely different)
http://ec.europa.eu/comm/competition/general_info/n_en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-07 17:03:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Liza, I'm curious as to what the "something different" you used was, maybe you could share it with us as it may prove useful for someone else in the future?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-07 19:59:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ok thanks! No I'm sure you weren't trying to withhold anything, it's just that maybe sometimes people find a great alternative and forget to note it. I don't know how many times I've been looking for something and find a question closed with a cryptic 'answer found elsewhere' and it always drives me bananas!

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
I used something different but this is a good general description of what's going on with this, and it was helpful to know that it was not a term of art...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Absolutely Patricia - although this project has now come and gone and I don't have the exact sentence! Basically, there was an action to have something affirmed and then this was sort of a counteraction by the defendant to have that same something denied. So I talked around it and said something like "action seeking to have X denied" once you affirmed it was not a term of art. That is always my main concern when translating between legal systems, as it is not always obvious that something is a term of art....Hope that helps. Was def. not trying to withhold just don't have the thing in front of me!

Asker: Understood Patricia - I often feel the same:)!