KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

proprietario non intestatario

English translation: who owns (the car) but does not have it registered in his name


09:30 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ownership of a car
Italian term or phrase: proprietario non intestatario
Contesto:
"Il sottoscritto [...] quale proprietario non intestatario chiede il trasferimento ai sensi dell'art. 2688 C.C
dichiara [...] di aver venduto autocarro"
I have seen both terms translated as "owner" :(. Could it be "owner, but not registered user"?
Kylli
English translation:who owns (the car) but does not have it registered in his name
Explanation:
This could be an alternative. The sentence would need to be restructured a bit "the undersigned who owns the car...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-04 09:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be truck or lorry not car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-04 10:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use "the actual owner but not the registered owner". e.g. you could purchase a car and then have it registered in your mother's name to take advantage of better insurance conditions etc. I think you have understood the meaning perfectly well.
Selected response from:

Hannah Johnson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-holder owner
Giovanni Pizzati
4who owns (the car) but does not have it registered in his name
Hannah Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who owns (the car) but does not have it registered in his name


Explanation:
This could be an alternative. The sentence would need to be restructured a bit "the undersigned who owns the car...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-04 09:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be truck or lorry not car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-04 10:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use "the actual owner but not the registered owner". e.g. you could purchase a car and then have it registered in your mother's name to take advantage of better insurance conditions etc. I think you have understood the meaning perfectly well.

Hannah Johnson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't worry too much about exact wording... my final target language is Estonian, but there are no it-et legal dictionaries around, only english-estonian (or french-estonian). So I always have to start first by finding the english or french version :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: un discorso da jungleman per esprimere un concetto breve?
9 days
  -> Here it was the meaning that was required so the translator could come up with the appropriate term in Estonian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-holder owner


Explanation:
Proprietario non registrato al Pubblico Registro Automobilistico (PRA)

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 253
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! specially for explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks