KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

prescritto dall'art. 4 del nuovo piano stralcio di assetto idrogeologico

English translation: new plan regulating the more urgent aspects of the hydrogeological structure


11:34 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: prescritto dall'art. 4 del nuovo piano stralcio di assetto idrogeologico
I am having problems translating "stralcio" in this context. Any ideas?
deirdre1957
English translation:new plan regulating the more urgent aspects of the hydrogeological structure
Explanation:
I know it's awful long, but that's what it is.

"the “Piani Stralcio”, acts which regulate only the most urgent aspects of a larger matter and refer to single areas of the basin or to single functional sectors, (art. 17,L.183/89)"

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:TtNvp-m259IJ:www.cs.iia...

A shorter version could be 'interim (emergency) plan'
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4new plan regulating the more urgent aspects of the hydrogeological structure
Patricia Crotty
3master plan
Hannah Johnson
3Severance plan
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Severance plan


Explanation:
Based on Hopeli. The context should tell you if it's the right answer.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master plan


Explanation:
I came across this term online. Confirmation would be appreciated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-08 12:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, on closer examination this is not correct. Piano stralcio is a plan regarding a limited of complete plan. I don't know the exact term but it should be something like "sub-plan".


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22piano+stralcio%22+%22...
Hannah Johnson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new plan regulating the more urgent aspects of the hydrogeological structure


Explanation:
I know it's awful long, but that's what it is.

"the “Piani Stralcio”, acts which regulate only the most urgent aspects of a larger matter and refer to single areas of the basin or to single functional sectors, (art. 17,L.183/89)"

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:TtNvp-m259IJ:www.cs.iia...

A shorter version could be 'interim (emergency) plan'

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
thanks!