KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

indirizzo associativo

English translation: association policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indirizzo associativo
English translation:association policy
Entered by: Heather Phillips

10:03 Apr 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / directive on end of life tyre disposal
Italian term or phrase: indirizzo associativo
Here is the sentence, I cannot find an English translation or definition. Many thanks for your help: "A tal proposito, Vi saremo grati se vorrete farci pervenire, entro venerdì 18 aprile p.v., Vostre eventuali osservazioni e/o suggerimenti al fine di formare l’indirizzo associativo e comunicarlo quanto prima all’ufficio competente."
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
association policy
Explanation:
I imaginge this is about an association rather than a company, but the context will make that clear.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Many thanks Jim, it does relate to an association rather than a company, and I agree, it would normally have been "sociale" for a company. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4association policy
James (Jim) Davis
3company policy (statement)
Giles Watson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company policy (statement)


Explanation:
It doesn't look like a technical term.

"Associativo" is just an attributive form of "società" and "indirizzo" is a general term meaning "orientation" or "policy".

Of course, the "ufficio competente" may have its own technical term for specific policy statements on tyre disposal.

FWIW

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-23 10:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on what body it is that's drafting the tyre-disposal protocol (there's another possibility!), you may want to substitute "company" with something else such as "association".

G.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
association policy


Explanation:
I imaginge this is about an association rather than a company, but the context will make that clear.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
Many thanks Jim, it does relate to an association rather than a company, and I agree, it would normally have been "sociale" for a company. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: Didn't you see my note, Jim? - "Societario" is also widely used.
1 hr
  -> Not before I posted this. Reason I posted was because I can't ever remember "associativo" as and adjective for a company. "Sociale" is the adjective generally used.