KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Riservata personale non producibile in giudizio

English translation: confidential for personal use only - not to be used in proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Riservata personale non producibile in giudizio
English translation:confidential for personal use only - not to be used in proceedings
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:38 Apr 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contest
Italian term or phrase: Riservata personale non producibile in giudizio
This is the sub-heading to a legal communication.

I'm assuming its a fairly standard phrase that someone may have come accros before.

Suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
confidential for personal use only - not to be used in proceedings
Explanation:
I don't know whether there is a set form or not.

I would use something like this.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3confidential for personal use only - not to be used in proceedings
Jean Martin
4 +1confidential notice not producible in judgement
Giovanni Pizzati
3Strictly confidential - not to be used/presented in trialVerena Fuglestad


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RISERVATA PERSONALE NON PRODUCIBILE IN GIUDIZIO
confidential notice not producible in judgement


Explanation:
Letterale

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: keep it simple. I like this one.
15 mins
  -> Thks Fennec!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RISERVATA PERSONALE NON PRODUCIBILE IN GIUDIZIO
confidential for personal use only - not to be used in proceedings


Explanation:
I don't know whether there is a set form or not.

I would use something like this.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
12 mins

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
35 mins

agree  Patricia Crotty
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RISERVATA PERSONALE NON PRODUCIBILE IN GIUDIZIO
Strictly confidential - not to be used/presented in trial


Explanation:
I lo renderei così, (bisogna sempre vedere se nel Paese d'arrivo esiste una legge simile)

Verena Fuglestad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian