KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ss.

English translation: ff.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ss.
English translation:ff.
Entered by: claudiocambon

15:19 Apr 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ss.
It is in a count of indictment that lists the articles that would punish the perpetrators. It reads: "Artt. 81, comma 2, 110 e ss, 112 comma 1..."

Does it simply mean "e seguenti?"

Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
ff.
Explanation:
e ss = e seguenti
ff stands for following when it's more than one page (otherwise f., which in Italian is s.). The usual abbreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-23 15:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no need to translate the 'e', obviously - simply 'ff.', rather than 'and ff.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-23 18:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the standard EU usage. Look at the use of ff.in this EU document in English. Obviously, there are thousands of other examples:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:CmHO73OLNRUJ:ec.europa....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-23 18:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also the use in this House of Lords report, again taken pretty much at random:
3.54 The handling of in-flight medical emergencies is considered further in paragraphs 7.76ff.
source:
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld19990...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
I used this, as it was an American document, in which latinate forms I think tend to be less than in British legal documents, but I like et seq equally.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2et seq
Jean Martin
5ff.
simon tanner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et seq


Explanation:

e.g.
See paragraph 97 et seq where a decision is overturned on review or appeal. These would not ordinarily be regarded as indications that the original ...
www.dwp.gov.uk/publications/dwp/2003/frm/08_exgsp.asp - Similar pages
18 U.S.C. § 2510 et seq. Wire and Electronic Communications ...
If a court authorizing an interception under this chapter, a State statute, or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq. ...
www.iwar.org.uk/law/resources/doj/wiretap2510_2522.htm - 118k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Notes to answerer
Asker: I meant to add your suggestion to the glossary, but was unable to do so, given my limited knowledge of how the selection process works. I had actually hoped to use both your and the other response as valid answers, but did not understand how to do that. Thank you anyway for the excellent response!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

agree  John Walsh
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ff.


Explanation:
e ss = e seguenti
ff stands for following when it's more than one page (otherwise f., which in Italian is s.). The usual abbreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-23 15:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no need to translate the 'e', obviously - simply 'ff.', rather than 'and ff.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-23 18:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the standard EU usage. Look at the use of ff.in this EU document in English. Obviously, there are thousands of other examples:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:CmHO73OLNRUJ:ec.europa....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-23 18:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also the use in this House of Lords report, again taken pretty much at random:
3.54 The handling of in-flight medical emergencies is considered further in paragraphs 7.76ff.
source:
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld19990...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
I used this, as it was an American document, in which latinate forms I think tend to be less than in British legal documents, but I like et seq equally.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Leonarda Coviello, Luisa Fiorini