KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

atto successorio

English translation: will/deed of succession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto successorio
English translation:will/deed of succession

17:37 Apr 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: atto successorio
Può essere utilizzato per atti successori
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
will/deed of succession
Explanation:
'will' would probably work in most cases, since un atto successorio is basically a testamento. Failing that, 'deed of succession', for which see refs:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="deed of succession"&bt...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Simon. I'm a happy bunny, to "run" with that. Cheers, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will/deed of succession
simon tanner
4testamentary disposition or dealingxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1Inheritance deed
Gad Kohenov
3deed of trustxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed of trust


Explanation:
I think this is it

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will/deed of succession


Explanation:
'will' would probably work in most cases, since un atto successorio is basically a testamento. Failing that, 'deed of succession', for which see refs:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="deed of succession"&bt...


simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks Simon. I'm a happy bunny, to "run" with that. Cheers, Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: bona chista paisanuzzu!
3 mins
  -> feci bonu stavolta, secunnu ttia? Grazie!

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Jean Martin: deed of succession
15 hrs
  -> thanks Jean

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inheritance deed


Explanation:
I think this is what it is.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: fuoco
3 mins
  -> Hehe. Indeed I was given a children's booklet for translaton from Spanish into Hebrew.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testamentary disposition or dealing


Explanation:
Narrow sense: a written or oral direction; wide sense: a dealing with property in anticipation of demise i.e. mortis causa.



Example sentence(s):
  • Definition of testamentary disposition in the Ledal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is testamentary disposition?

    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/testamentary+d...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769