KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

risultato di bilancio

English translation: balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risultato di bilancio
English translation:balance sheet
Entered by: John Walsh

16:54 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: risultato di bilancio
Si deve avere riguardo al risultato complessivo dell'intera gestione svolta fino a quel momento, ossia al risultato di bilancio, il quale rappresenta appunto l'esito della somma tra il risultato dell'ultimo esercizio e quello portato a nuovo dagli esercizi precedenti.

Al termine di un determinato esercizio, i soci potranno dunque dividersi non il guadagno ad esso relativo (non, dunque, il relativo utile di esercizio), bensì l'utile di bilancio...
John Walsh
Italy
result for the year (in context)
Explanation:
Strictly speaking the result for the year is recorded in the income statement. It is then closed and the profit is added to the shareholders' equity on the balance sheet. The difference between last year's balance sheet and this year's is that profit (very simply). The Italian term "bilancio" in this context really refers to both the income statment and the balance sheet as if they were a single thing (and in a sense they are). However the nearest equivalent in English is "financial statements" and you simply don't speak of the result of the financial statments. So step around the problem and just go for the "result for the year".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-28 17:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPPPS. I forgot to read the last two lines of the context
Here the are distinguishing between. "The result on the balance sheet" (bilancio) as opposed to the "result in the income statment" (utile d'esercizio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-29 04:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High John, reading more of the context, they are definitely using the word "bilancio" here in the narrow sense of "balance" sheet and not in the broader sense of all the financial statements. The difference between the equity on two balance sheets will give you your overall profit, loss.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5result for the year (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3budgetary outcome
Krisztina Lelik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budgetary outcome


Explanation:
Negli anni successivi del programma i risultati di bilancio potrebbero essere lievemente peggiori del previsto, soprattutto a causa dei rischi connessi al previsto contenimento della spesa.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

In the outer years, budgetary outcomes might be slightly worse than targeted, mainly due to risks associated with the envisaged reliance on expenditure restraint.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...


Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
result for the year (in context)


Explanation:
Strictly speaking the result for the year is recorded in the income statement. It is then closed and the profit is added to the shareholders' equity on the balance sheet. The difference between last year's balance sheet and this year's is that profit (very simply). The Italian term "bilancio" in this context really refers to both the income statment and the balance sheet as if they were a single thing (and in a sense they are). However the nearest equivalent in English is "financial statements" and you simply don't speak of the result of the financial statments. So step around the problem and just go for the "result for the year".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-28 17:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPPPS. I forgot to read the last two lines of the context
Here the are distinguishing between. "The result on the balance sheet" (bilancio) as opposed to the "result in the income statment" (utile d'esercizio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-29 04:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High John, reading more of the context, they are definitely using the word "bilancio" here in the narrow sense of "balance" sheet and not in the broader sense of all the financial statements. The difference between the equity on two balance sheets will give you your overall profit, loss.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
thx