KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

inefficacia

English translation: nullity or voidness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inefficacia
English translation:nullity or voidness
Entered by: claudiocambon

18:03 Apr 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: inefficacia
I am not sure what this means other than the literal "ineffectiveness." The phrase is "nell'ambito delle azioni giudiziarie di accertamento di azioni di revocatoria fallimentare o inefficacia."

As always, any advice would be great. Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
nullity or voidness
Explanation:
Is the usual translation in a legal context i.e. for contracts
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nullity or voidness
sarahca
3inefficiency
Elene P.
2of no effectsxxxmoranna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inefficiency


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nullity or voidness


Explanation:
Is the usual translation in a legal context i.e. for contracts

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> thanks Peter!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
of no effects


Explanation:
---

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28