KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

attività rogatoriale

English translation: Rogatory actions


10:45 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / International criminal law
Italian term or phrase: attività rogatoriale
I know what a rogatoria is, but I was wondering how to translate this expression:
" - il Ministero della Giustizia voglia chiedere alla competente Autorità Giudiziaria degli USA la seguente attività rogatoriale:"
(followed by a list of arrest reports, interrogation transcripts warrants and so on)
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
English translation:Rogatory actions
Explanation:
EBSCOhost Connection: LETTERS ROGATORY (EVIDENCE).
LETTERS rogatory ACTIONS & defenses ONTARIO. Court of Appeals. Geographic Terms:
ONTARIO. Company: NORTEL Networks Corp. DELOITTE & Touche LLP ...
connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1043070556.html;jsessionid=FF57BC40ADC3D73046642148A76E08EB.ehctc1 - Similar pages
Letter Rogatory - Wikipedia, the free
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Rogatory actions
Gad Kohenov
4Letters rogatoryEllen Kraus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rogatory actions


Explanation:
EBSCOhost Connection: LETTERS ROGATORY (EVIDENCE).
LETTERS rogatory ACTIONS & defenses ONTARIO. Court of Appeals. Geographic Terms:
ONTARIO. Company: NORTEL Networks Corp. DELOITTE & Touche LLP ...
connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1043070556.html;jsessionid=FF57BC40ADC3D73046642148A76E08EB.ehctc1 - Similar pages
Letter Rogatory - Wikipedia, the free

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
4 hrs
  -> Mille grazie :))

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: Tayeb!
5 hrs
  -> Shukran ya azizi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letters rogatory


Explanation:
Letters rogatory: counsel asks forum court to seek assistance from foreign ... (1) receive letter rogatory by foreign or int’l tribunal, transmit it to US ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143