KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

in via di subordine

English translation: in the alternative, as an alternative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in via di subordine
English translation:in the alternative, as an alternative
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

13:40 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: in via di subordine
Any suggestions? It's a writ of summons.

...ai sensi del disposto degli artt. 591, comma II, n. 3 c.c. o, **in via di subordine**, ai sensi dell’art. 624, comma I, c.c.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
as an alternative, in the alternative
Explanation:
an argument put forward in case the main argument is not accepted ... as an alternative submission.

When referring to pleadings, in the US it can be called 'second defence', as opposed t the first defence. ...
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thank you Lanna thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as an alternative, in the alternative
Lanna Castellano
4and, secondarily,Ellen Kraus
4secondly (or in the second place)
Giovanni Pizzati
3in descending order
Tom in London


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in descending order


Explanation:
possible?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondly (or in the second place)


Explanation:
(dir. , burocr.) proporre una richiesta in second'ordine, qualora la richiesta principale venga respinta.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 253

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as an alternative, in the alternative


Explanation:
an argument put forward in case the main argument is not accepted ... as an alternative submission.

When referring to pleadings, in the US it can be called 'second defence', as opposed t the first defence. ...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alternative_pleading
Lanna Castellano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you Lanna thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: just posting when you popped up! definitely
0 min

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
23 mins

agree  Joanna M Case: as it is a pleading, I'd go for 'in the' rather than 'as an'.
5 hrs

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and, secondarily,


Explanation:
in via di subordine = subordinatamente oppure in via subordinata.
The corresponding English term thus being secondarily

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143