KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

intervento adesivo autonomo

English translation: indipendent joinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intervento adesivo autonomo
English translation:indipendent joinder
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

13:49 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: intervento adesivo autonomo
I've found "partial joinder" for "intervento adesivo parziale" - - I need the "autonomo" version here.

"Con lo stesso atto si costituiva volontariamente nello stesso giudizio ai sensi dell’art. 1, comma I, c.c. (**intervento adesivo autonomo**) anche la Sig.ra BIANCHI, sorella del Sig. BIANCHI "
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
indipendent joinder
Explanation:
...meaning the "joinder" was not initiated by others, nor it initially was a joint action.
I prefer "indipendent" exactly because it carries over more openly the meaning of "separate", while "autonomous" implies it.
BTW, C.C. = Codice Civile, but I'm sure you had noticed that.
HND (have a nice day!) 8-)
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5third-party intervention
Daniela Ciafardoni
4 +1indipendent joinder
Pompeo Lattanzi
3Separate partial joinder
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Separate partial joinder


Explanation:
Maybe this is what you are looking for.

Webster Industries v. Northwood Doors (Iowa 11/14/2002)
On October 16, 2002, defendant Northwood Doors also simultaneously filed its
Answer and a separate partial joinder in defendant Michael Miner's motion to ...
www.assetprotectionbook.com/IA_Webster-Northwood_2002.htm - 130k - Similar pages

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indipendent joinder


Language variant: autonomous joinder

Explanation:
...meaning the "joinder" was not initiated by others, nor it initially was a joint action.
I prefer "indipendent" exactly because it carries over more openly the meaning of "separate", while "autonomous" implies it.
BTW, C.C. = Codice Civile, but I'm sure you had noticed that.
HND (have a nice day!) 8-)

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
third-party intervention


Explanation:
The term “third party” usually refers to a person who gets involved in a dispute in an effort to help the disputing parties resolve the problem. This third party can be a neutral outsider, or he or she may be a person already involved in the conflict (an insider) who takes on the role of a mediator to help work out a mutually acceptable resolution.

Also see the following Kudoz answer:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_patents_tr...

I think "independent" is implied in the answer




    Reference: http://mediationlawcenter.com/dictionary/third_party_interve...
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20