KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

FATTI AVVERSARIAMENTE DEDOTTI

English translation: facts deduced by the adverse Part/Parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:FATTI AVVERSARIAMENTE DEDOTTI
English translation:facts deduced by the adverse Part/Parties
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

13:58 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: FATTI AVVERSARIAMENTE DEDOTTI
It's a cross-complaint, there's a list of reasons why it was filed.

"I due fratelli BIANCHI ponevano a fondamento della propria domanda i seguenti MOTIVI:
- I –
SUI ** FATTI AVVERSARIAMENTE DEDOTTI**
-II -
SU TALE RICOSTRUZIONE IN FATTO A. Bianchi e P. Bianchi FONDAVANO LE SEGUENTI DIFESE E DOMANDE:....
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
facts deduced by the adverse Part/Parties
Explanation:
"Avversariamente" is an adverb and therefore it refers to "dedotti". This should then translate "deduced in adverse manner", hence my version.
BTW the phrase IS often used in this meaning.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1facts deduced by the adverse Part/Parties
Pompeo Lattanzi
3Adversedly derived/deduced/inferred facts
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adversedly derived/deduced/inferred facts


Explanation:
A possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facts deduced by the adverse Part/Parties


Explanation:
"Avversariamente" is an adverb and therefore it refers to "dedotti". This should then translate "deduced in adverse manner", hence my version.
BTW the phrase IS often used in this meaning.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
18 hrs