KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

raccogliere le ultime volontà

English translation: draw and attest a will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccogliere le ultime volontà
English translation:draw and attest a will
Entered by: xxxmoranna

16:12 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: raccogliere le ultime volontà
Hello! I just can't come up with a good way to say it in English, what's "raccogliere"? You know, it's when a notary writes the last will and testamente of a dying person.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
draw and attest a will
Explanation:
or last will and testament
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Moranna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2draw and attest a willxxxmoranna
4to withdraw the last will
Vladimir Martinez
3write down, bear witness to
Shera Lyn Parpia
3Write down a death-bed testament
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
write down, bear witness to


Explanation:
some ideas

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to withdraw the last will


Language variant: to gather the last will

Explanation:
also write down!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: withdraw sound rather strange to me in this context.
22 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Write down a death-bed testament


Explanation:
Looks good to me.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draw and attest a will


Explanation:
or last will and testament

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Moranna!