KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

radicare davanti il tribunale (un procedimento)

English translation: bring an action before the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:radicare davanti il tribunale (un procedimento)
English translation:bring an action before the court
Entered by: Joseph Tein

07:17 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: radicare davanti il tribunale (un procedimento)
Anyone knows how to translate this sentence, "ha radicato avanti il Tribunale di Roma il presente procedimento"

"Con atto di citazione notificato in data ----.2008, il Sig. Rossi ***ha radicato avanti il Tribunale*** di Roma, G.I. Dott. Bianchi, **il presente procedimento** ."
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
bring an action before the court
Explanation:
For 'radicare' I only find translations such as 'to root' and 'to take root' -- but in this legal context, I'm suggesting this phrase as a possibility.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bring an action before the court
Joseph Tein
3has taken the present case to courtEllen Kraus
2 +1to start proceedings in the Court
Silvia Nigretto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring an action before the court


Explanation:
For 'radicare' I only find translations such as 'to root' and 'to take root' -- but in this legal context, I'm suggesting this phrase as a possibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The European Commission today decided to bring an action before the Court of Justice against Belgium for "
  • " Any heir of the debtor may bring an action before the court, with no time limit. "
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to start proceedings in the Court


Explanation:
Il significato dovrebbe essere questo ma, poiché non sono madrelingua, scelgo un basso livello di affidabilità.

Alcuni esempi (per completezza, http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="start proceedings in th...
[DOC] COP1 Court of Protection application formFormato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
If you wish to apply to start proceedings in the Court of Protection you must complete this form and file it with the court. If your application is made in ...
www.publicguardian.gov.uk/docs/cop1-court-of-protection-app... - Pagine simili

[PDF] Making an application to the Court of ProtectionFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
This form is used to start proceedings in the Court and sets out. the order the applicant is asking the Court to make. When the ...
www.publicguardian.gov.uk/docs/COP42_web_1007(1).pdf - Pagine simili

Information for landlords- [ Traduci questa pagina ]You must start proceedings in the court which covers the area where the property is. Court staff can help you to fill in the forms, but cannot give legal ...
www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/infoabout/housing/landlords/ - 11k


Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Ciao Silvia. I think this is also a correct possibility, although I would have said 'INITIATE' proceedings in the court ... it's more commonly used.//Grazie. Sei anche tu molto gentile! [Note: 'madrelingua' = 'native speaker' in English :) ]
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Joseph! You are very kind! I'm not a mother tongue so I surfed the Web to see some suggestions. I've appreciated yours very much !//Doppiamente Grazie!!! (x native speaker ;0)!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has taken the present case to court


Explanation:
I presume this will correspond to what is being said in the Italian
version

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143