KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

P.G. (Procura Generale di Firenze)

English translation: Public Prosecutor's Office of Firenze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:P.G. (Procura Generale di Firenze)
English translation:Public Prosecutor's Office of Firenze
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

14:09 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / British Law
Italian term or phrase: P.G. (Procura Generale di Firenze)
Hello everybody, I need to translate "Procura Generale":

"contraddizioni che emergono dalle dichiarazioni rese alla ***P.G. di Firenze*** in qualità di persone informate sui fatti"

In Proz there's plenty of PG's but not what I'm looking for, in US English that'd be the DA's office, but what is the (rough) equivalent in British English /Great Britain?
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Public Prosecutor's Office of Firenze
Explanation:
Sansoni dictionary.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!! And thanks for all the help you always give - even when the points end up to someone else!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Public Prosecutor's Office of Firenze
Gad Kohenov
5Polizia Giudiziaria
Alison Kennedy
4General Prosecutor's Office in Florencexxxmoranna
3 +1Public Prosecution
Andrea Alvisi
4General Prosecutor of Firenze
Juliano Martins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procura Generale di Firenze
General Prosecutor of Firenze


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Office_of_public_prosecutor_of_...
General Prosecutor of Ukraine

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prosecutor_General_of_Russia
Prosecutor General of Russia

Juliano Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Public Prosecutor's Office of Firenze


Explanation:
Sansoni dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Thank you!! And thanks for all the help you always give - even when the points end up to someone else!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, this is the one I use
8 mins
  -> Mille grazie! :)

agree  rossella mainardis
41 mins
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
50 mins
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
17 hrs
  -> Mille grazie! :)

neutral  Vincenzo65: E' evidente che a seconda della fase procedimentale si userà Procura della Repubblica (Public Prosecutor's Office) o Procura Generale (General Prosecutor's Office), visto che esiste una chiara distinzione funzionale e gerarchica tra i due uffici in Italia
1470 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Prosecution


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-09 14:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this while surfing a bit, I have to be honest as my answer comes from Oxford Paravia Dictionary

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Director_of_Public_Prosecutions...

It seems like this 'figure' is recognized in both India and Northern Ireland, while Public Prosecutor seems more of a 'Pubblico Ministero'. Hope it helps :)

Andrea Alvisi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
1 min
  -> thanks Vladimir

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Prosecutor's Office in Florence


Explanation:

Name of the Institution
General Public Prosecutor's Office
Functional Role
General Prosecutor's Office
Geographic Coverage
National
Structure and Function of the Institution
General Structure
The General Public Prosecutor's Office exists at the national, regional, and provincial levels. In addition, the Direzioni Distrettuali Antimafia, or Antimafia National Bureau, has one office at the national level and 26 offices (or specialized units of the public prosecutor's offices) at the regional level.
Function
At the national level, the General Public Prosecutor's Office attached to the Court of Cassation is the public minister of the cases before the Court of Cassation. It has power of surveillance over all the public prosecutor's offices. It is also in charge of resolving the "conflicts of jurisdiction" among the public prosecutor's offices attached to the Courts of Appeal.
At the regional and provincial level, the General Public Prosecutor's Office is the public minister before the courts. In addition, at the regional level, the General Prosecutor's office is in charge of public prosecution of the cases before the juvenile courts.
The Antimafia National Bureau is also part of the General Public Prosecutor's Office at the national and regional level. Its national and regional branches specialize in stimulating, promoting, and coordinating investigations against mafia crimes. It also updates a nationwide database on mafia crimes.


xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1606 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polizia Giudiziaria


Explanation:
P.G. is the Investigating police or law enforcement that have knowledge that is pertinent to the case. The Procura Generale wouldn't be doings this!

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384