KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

formula del magazzino

English translation: turnover formula


10:45 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / statistiche giudiziarie
Italian term or phrase: formula del magazzino
si fa riferimento a questa formula mutuata dal settore commerciale per spiegare la giacenza media dei procedimenti negli uffici giudiziari.
"E' la trasposizione nella realtà giudiziaria della cosiddetta formula del magazzino, applicata a oggetti similari tra loro (ad esempio beni di un particolare tipo), a giacenze degli stessi di numerosità consistente e in cui l'ordine di entrata coincide con buona approssimazione con l'ordine in uscita."
miria
English translation:turnover formula
Explanation:
This seems to be equating the turnover of goods in the warehouse, i.e. how long they lie there, to the amount of time cases take to be heard so turnover might be a good solution
http://www.effectiveinventory.com/article2.html

Otherwise turnover rate
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
è ok, grazie mille, è proprio quello l'ambito giusto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3turnover formula
Patricia Crotty
3(Data) warehouse homogeneity
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Data) warehouse homogeneity


Explanation:
Could it be this? :


ETL Processes
with data warehouse homogeneity, cleaning and. Manuscript received November 30,
2004. This research is partially. supported by ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10234/32634/01528104.pdf?arnumber=1528104 - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnover formula


Explanation:
This seems to be equating the turnover of goods in the warehouse, i.e. how long they lie there, to the amount of time cases take to be heard so turnover might be a good solution
http://www.effectiveinventory.com/article2.html

Otherwise turnover rate

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
è ok, grazie mille, è proprio quello l'ambito giusto.