KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

soddisfarsi

English translation: the possibility of the creditors to take advantage of .....or to get indemnified for likely losses


12:11 Jul 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: soddisfarsi
La possibilita dei creditori sociali di soddisfarsi sul patrimonio della societa potrebbe essere pregiudicata mediante il rimborso o l'esonero parziale dei conferimenti da parte dei soci.
potra
United States
English translation:the possibility of the creditors to take advantage of .....or to get indemnified for likely losses
Explanation:
le patrimoine de la societé is a sort of indemnity guarantee for the creditors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-07-12 13:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what is meant here is: that the creditors´possibilities to get indemnified are likely to be jeopardized
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
This was the best fit for my context. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to obtain repayment of their loans
Juliette Scott
4the possibility of the creditors to take advantage of .....or to get indemnified for likely lossesEllen Kraus
3The possibility of the creditors to obtain reimbursement of loans
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to obtain repayment of their loans


Explanation:
The idea here is to obtain full reimbursement of the debts (or not!)

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the possibility of the creditors to take advantage of .....or to get indemnified for likely losses


Explanation:
le patrimoine de la societé is a sort of indemnity guarantee for the creditors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-07-12 13:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what is meant here is: that the creditors´possibilities to get indemnified are likely to be jeopardized

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
This was the best fit for my context. Thanks to all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The possibility of the creditors to obtain reimbursement of loans


Explanation:
4 (pagare) to pay, to pay off, to satisfy: soddisfare un creditore to pay a creditor.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394