KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

previo mi richiamo

English translation: having informed (the parties) of......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:previo mio richiamo
English translation:having informed (the parties) of......
Entered by: Mary Barattucci

12:23 Aug 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: previo mi richiamo
I'm having trouble with the following phrase. It's from a Notary's certificate

Io sottoscritto..... certifico che, previo mi richiamo sulle sanzioni penali cui può andare incontro in caso di attestazione mendace...
Mary Barattucci
Italy
having informed (the parties) of......
Explanation:
previo just means sth done previously/prior (in this case the warning of the parties) and mio richiamo literally means 'my recalling' or 'reminding'.... common in this type of document. Hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4having informed (the parties) of......
Helen Matthews
4under warning/notice of the penalties...
Alessandra Renna
4prior to my having recalled/drawn attention to ....
Alison Kennedy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior to my having recalled/drawn attention to ....


Explanation:
previo mio richiamo - there is an "o" missing - something like the above.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under warning/notice of the penalties...


Explanation:
under warning of penalties to be incurred in case of false statements, as established under Article...
http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eforms/forms/2006/can-it-1se....

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having informed (the parties) of......


Explanation:
previo just means sth done previously/prior (in this case the warning of the parties) and mio richiamo literally means 'my recalling' or 'reminding'.... common in this type of document. Hope this helps :-)

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!