KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

necessità cercata

English translation: willing necessity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:necessità cercata
English translation:willing necessity
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

10:48 Aug 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: necessità cercata
One can explain that a binding that has emerged by selection is no longer Open for disposition. One can then-as, for example, in the myth of love - derive the strength of the binding from the freedom of choice. But this only transfers the paradox of selective binding, of the necessità cercata, of arbitrary fatalism into a semantics that extols what should not be changed anyway.

necessità cercata, from Matteo Peregrini, Difesa del Savio in Corte, Macerata 1634.
fanboys
wanted/intentional/willing necessity
Explanation:
The paradox is that necessity, that is impossibility of a contrary order or condition, cannot be wanted. It can't depend on human willing.

4 TS filos., qualità di ciò che non può non essere o essere diverso da quello che è (De mauro)

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/necessity

http://www.echeat.com/essay.php?t=32247





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-29 13:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point here is settling the dichotomy between possibility and necessity, free will and fate
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wanted/intentional/willing necessity
Alessandra Renna
2requirement sought
Daniela Ciafardoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
requirement sought


Explanation:
"Necessità" means requirement, need, and "cercata" means sought after. I cannot think of any other solution.

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wanted/intentional/willing necessity


Explanation:
The paradox is that necessity, that is impossibility of a contrary order or condition, cannot be wanted. It can't depend on human willing.

4 TS filos., qualità di ciò che non può non essere o essere diverso da quello che è (De mauro)

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/necessity

http://www.echeat.com/essay.php?t=32247





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-29 13:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point here is settling the dichotomy between possibility and necessity, free will and fate

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  semihari: willing necessity
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Star2000
12 days
  -> GRAZIE