KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Visto... Visto...

English translation: Considering...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Visto... Visto...
English translation:Considering...
Entered by: Daniela Ciafardoni

11:38 Aug 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Visto... Visto...
This is the opening of a number of clauses in a ruling. How to express in English
ChrisJude
Italy
Considering...
Explanation:
There are many options, why don't you look at past entries? Daniela
Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5whereas... whereas....
James (Jim) Davis
5Considering...
Daniela Ciafardoni
3Seeing/Seeing that
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Considering...


Explanation:
There are many options, why don't you look at past entries? Daniela


Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: we have no idea at all what the context is. how can you post 100% confidence?
1 hr
  -> Because I am 100% sure that this is a correct translation. I agree that the translation varies according to the context, but since there is no context, it is up to the translator to decide whether this applies or not.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seeing/Seeing that


Explanation:
Visto Que in Spanish means seenig that.

visto che
visto que, desde que, visto como {seeing}

So seeing or seeing that is approriate here I think.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: trying to bounce Romance languages off each other isn't always a good idea
59 mins
  -> Whereas is a good option too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whereas... whereas....


Explanation:
More context please?

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: You can either start each of the recitals "whereas ...", or start the whole recitals section with "WHEREAS" and then indent the text of each recital (a more English style of layout - not sure about whether it's done in US)
10 mins

agree  Chiara Righele: I think this is the most likely
40 mins

agree  Enza Longo
44 mins

agree  Ivana UK: with Lanna
55 mins

agree  Paola Furini
1 day7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): WendellR, writeaway