KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

amministrazione controllata

English translation: administrative receivership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:amministrazione controllata
English translation:administrative receivership
Entered by: leslylopez

01:09 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: amministrazione controllata
come prima riguarda un certificato d'iscrizione alla camera di commercio
leslylopez
administrative receivership
Explanation:
you could try this too
Selected response from:

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3administrative receivershipKilian Seavers
4compulsory/court-supervised administrationxxxAdrian MM.
4judicial administration/judicial settlement
Valeria Lattanzi
3 +1under receivership
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under receivership


Explanation:
I would say ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-03 01:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe with "companies" if it fits ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-03 01:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context would be nice :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative receivership


Explanation:
you could try this too


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Receivership
Kilian Seavers
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Therese Marshall
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  vale87
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial administration/judicial settlement


Explanation:
A form of bankruptcy in which the debtor continues to manage his own affairs and may effect a composition (arrangement) with his creditors.
Rif. della definizione The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary

oppure

procedura prevista per le imprese in difficoltà soltanto temporanea per adempiere alle proprie obbligazioni mediante la quale si consente al debitore una dilazione nei pagamenti per un periodo non superiore all'anno. Dopo questa scadenza, ed avendo avuto la vigilanza di un commissario giudiziale, qualora le obbligazioni non possano essere soddisfatte, si procede al concordato preventivo oppure alla dichiarazione di fallimento
Rif. della definizione Diz dei termini economici,Milano,1992,p32

Termine amministrazione controllata
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Conti



Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 21

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory/court-supervised administration


Explanation:
The doubt I have about admin. receivership is that it denotes an appointment of a receiver under a floating charge.






Example sentence(s):
  • [ Italica ] - It's possible that Italy's flag-carrier Alitalia will be put under compulsory administration from next Friday. ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/762...
    Reference: http://www.italica.sm/
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769