KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

delega

English translation: authorized representative


09:52 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: delega
In the context of a person who will go and get money in place of another person, because that person can't go himself.
CherylObal
Italy
English translation:authorized representative
Explanation:
In the context you've described, this would be a more accurate term than proxy.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2authorized representative
Sylvia Gilbertson
3 +2proxy
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proxy


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-04 10:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proxy n. , pl. -ies . A person authorized to act for another; an agent or substitute. The authority to act for another.
www.answers.com/topic/proxy - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

or maybe: authorized (collection) representative/agent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-04 10:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would need more context but might be something like "will/shall delegate/autorize a proxy/an agent to collect etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-04 10:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops "authorize" (US) ... ("authorise" for UK)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni: yes - or power-of-attorney: an authorization to act on someone else's behalf in a legal or business matter - (from wikipedia... sorry I'm using wiki but I'm in a bit of a rush!) lots of luck
3 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
22 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
32 mins

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: I disagree with proxy, which is generally used only for voting in shareholder meetings.
1 hr

neutral  Ivana UK: with Jim
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorized representative


Explanation:
In the context you've described, this would be a more accurate term than proxy.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna M Case: or authorised person
3 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: or simply representative
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ivana UK