KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

azione sociale di responsabilità

English translation: derivative litigation


11:05 Sep 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: azione sociale di responsabilità
Se comunque risultasse che il Contratto è stato concluso con dolo (sempre di tutti i soggetti interessati all'operazione), se ne potrebbe chiedere l'annullamento ai sensi dell'art. 1439 cod. civ., fermo restando che per coerenza bisognerebbe contemporaneamente agire anche in sede civile nei confronti dei Vostri ex amministratori (con l'azione sociale di responsabilità) e/o dirigenti, ipotesi tutte che fino ad ora non parevano erano state da Voi prese in considerazione.

thanks in advance
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:derivative litigation
Explanation:
Questa frase è già apparita su Kudoz. Guarda questo link:

http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/274...
Selected response from:

André Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4derivative litigation
André Barros
4derivative action-based misfeasance proceedingsxxxAdrian MM.
3directors' liability action
Jenny Moussabel
Summary of reference entries provided
Ellen Kraus

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivative litigation


Explanation:
Questa frase è già apparita su Kudoz. Guarda questo link:

http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/274...

André Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directors' liability action


Explanation:
I can't be 100% sure here but hope this points you in the right direction. "l'azione sociale di responsabilita" appears in the Italian Civil Code in Art. 2393 http://www.processocivile.org/dalmotto/art_2393-bis.pdf

http://www.metrocorpcounsel.com/current.php?artType=view&art...
"2. Directors' Liability Action
A very important provision of the Act modifies the procedure to initiate a liability action vis-a-vis the directors of an Italian listed company as set forth in Articles 2393 and 2393- bis of the Italian Civil Code ("CC"). Following is a summary of the main changes."

http://www.italcham.org.il/info_page.asp?info_id=942
"Pursuant to the Civil Code (s. 2393 ff.) revocation of directors and actions in liability are the typical sanctions against members of the Board of Directors and CEOs"

I don't know if "Directors' Liability Action" is the correct translation but think that it could fit in the context of your sentence.

Hope this helps.

Jenny Moussabel
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivative action-based misfeasance proceedings


Explanation:
In the UK. a derivative action is an exception to the rule in Foss vs. Harbottle: the proper plaintiff is the co. and not aggrived minority shareholders.

But derivative action may not be enough to explain what's going on cf. action en comblement de passif in FR.

Definition of misfeasance proceedings:

'Court action initiated by a creditor, liquidator, official receiver, or stockholders (shareholders) to examine the conduct of any past or present officeholder of a firm. If found guilty, the defendant (misfeasor) may be forced to repay or compensate the firm for misappropriated or misapplied funds or property of the firm.'







Example sentence(s):
  • L'azione sociale di responsabilità esercitata dalla minoranza Latella Dario Libri; Scheda Libro L'azione sociale di responsabilità esercitata dalla ...
  • The procedure and circumstances in the United States to file a derivative action by a shareholder is usually as follows: A shareholder is upset that there ...

    Reference: http://www.unilibro.it/.../sku-12837990/l_azione_sociale_di_...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derivative_suit
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
as to the KUdoz entry you refer to I found that the asker wanted the English term <derivative litigation> to be translated into Italian. The suggestions submitted were: a) azione derivata dell Azionista, b) azione sociale di responsibilità e c) il contenzioso derivato. If André is convinced of the correctness of the translation I would kindly ask him to share his knowledge with others and to explain what made the answerers suggest azione sociale for litigation and di responsibilita for derivative. Thanks in advance ! .

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143