KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

come noto ha sempre sostenuto la sussistenza di una triangolazione

English translation: as is know he was always in favour of a three-party transaction (or triangular business)


11:06 Sep 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: come noto ha sempre sostenuto la sussistenza di una triangolazione
Da ultimo si è anche ipotizzato, al fine di iniziare ad incassare una parte del credito da Voi vantato nei confronti della XXXXX (che come noto ha sempre sostenuto la sussistenza di una triangolazione nell'operazione) di escutere la fidejussione da quest'ultima rilasciata immediatamente dopo la scadenza del concordato termine del 15.9. p.v..
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:as is know he was always in favour of a three-party transaction (or triangular business)
Explanation:
I could imagine this to be what is meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-09-05 12:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it should read < AS IS KNOWN >
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Indirect exchange
Barbara Toffolon
4as is know he was always in favour of a three-party transaction (or triangular business)Ellen Kraus
3as is common knowledge, XXX has always maintained the existence of a tripartite arrangementxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as is know he was always in favour of a three-party transaction (or triangular business)


Explanation:
I could imagine this to be what is meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-09-05 12:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it should read < AS IS KNOWN >

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thanks a lot

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as is common knowledge, XXX has always maintained the existence of a tripartite arrangement


Explanation:
If fidejussione is a guarantee or bond, then tripartite could mean creditor-debtor-guarantor.

A trust is also 3-way: 1. settlor (creator of the tust) 2. trustee and 3. beneficiary or beneficiaries.

come noto: cf. in SP - es cosa sabida.





Example sentence(s):
  • Therefore, the require- ment under the UTRA seems to be the same requirement that origin- ally validated tripartite trust receipts and was later lost ...

    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(195312)52%3A2%3C2...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indirect exchange


Explanation:
Used in econ and comm.
Translates as: it is well know that he as always sustained that an indirect exchange exists.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26