ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

(atto di citazione) per chiamata in causa di terzo

English translation: order of joinder

06:52 Nov 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: (atto di citazione) per chiamata in causa di terzo
Sia "atto di citazione" e "chiamata in causa di terzo" sono summons?
Lisa Turner
English translation:order of joinder
Explanation:
the atto di citazione is more or less equivalent to what is now called a claim form in English law, and is still known as a summons in US law:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summons
the chiamata in causa di terzo is an order to 'introduce' other parties into proceedings and takes a number of forms. See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joinder

The two things are thus not the same. As a translation of the whole phrase, order of joinder. For examples:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="order of joinder"&btnG...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thanks Simon, both your and John's explanations were of use and detailed
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Statement of claim on) third party notice
Alessandra Renna
5 +1order of joinder
simon tanner
1(instituting legal proceedings) summons instituted at the initiative of a third partyEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Statement of claim on) third party notice


Explanation:
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nt/consol_reg/scr232/s11....

I think "third party notice" only is adequate

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Mifsud: Third party notice - yes
1 hr
  -> thanks, John

agree  Grace Anderson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Grace

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(instituting legal proceedings) summons instituted at the initiative of a third party


Explanation:

who joins the criminal proceedings to claim civil damages
that´s how I would interpret the above text.

Ellen Kraus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order of joinder


Explanation:
the atto di citazione is more or less equivalent to what is now called a claim form in English law, and is still known as a summons in US law:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summons
the chiamata in causa di terzo is an order to 'introduce' other parties into proceedings and takes a number of forms. See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joinder

The two things are thus not the same. As a translation of the whole phrase, order of joinder. For examples:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="order of joinder"&btnG...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 712
Grading comment
thanks Simon, both your and John's explanations were of use and detailed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: one word says it all!
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Alessandra Renna, Ellen Kraus, John Mifsud, simon tanner