KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

IUS

English translation: ius (law)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:IUS
English translation:ius (law)
Entered by: Rod Nelson

20:20 Jan 31, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: IUS
I have no idea what this "sigla"stands for or how to translate it. The context is a legal CV

la Commissione nella procedura di valutazione comparativa per il reclutamento di un professore associato per il settore scientifico disciplinare IUS/05-Diritto dell’Economia
julie-h
ius (law)
Explanation:
Given the context, I think this might be the Latin word "ius" or law, used here to identify the law department in the university. SO I would just leave it as is.
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Disciplinary sector, IUS/05 - Economy Law
ARS54
3 +3ius (law)
Rod Nelson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ius (law)


Explanation:
Given the context, I think this might be the Latin word "ius" or law, used here to identify the law department in the university. SO I would just leave it as is.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Chaffer: I was just writing the same thing!
2 mins

agree  Alison Kennedy
11 hrs

agree  simon tanner: this is Italian university official code for the subject area, and so yes I would leave it as it is (or even leave it out,since in means nothing in Engliah)
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disciplinary sector, IUS/05 - Economy Law


Explanation:
www.giurisprudenza.univr.it - "Disciplinary sector, IUS/05 - Economy Law. Period"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2009-01-31 20:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Ovviamente, in questo caso dovrai aggiungere: "Scientific"-Disciplinary Sector - www.uninettuno.it (et al)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2009-01-31 20:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::Si tratta di una formula precisa... Buon lavoro!

Example sentence(s):
  • Administration Law. Disciplinary sector, IUS/05 - Economy Law
  • IUS/05 - Economy Law

    Reference: http://www.sia.unibg.it
    Reference: http://www.economia.univr.it/
ARS54
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Economic Law in the context
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim, OK

agree  rossella mainardis
15 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rossella!