KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

DM

English translation: Italian Ministerial Decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:DM
English translation:Italian Ministerial Decree
Entered by: julie-h

20:23 Jan 31, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: DM
From a legal CV
I need an explanation and a translation please:
This is the context:
Nominata con DM del 29.11.2007 componente della IV sottocommissione presso la Corte di Appello di Firenze per gli esami di avvocato indetti per l’anno 2007
julie-h
Italian Ministerial Decree
Explanation:
This is what I usually put. There isn't an equivalent abbreviation and you need to specify that it's Italian law.
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Italian Ministerial DecreeKate Chaffer
5 +2MD
Rod Nelson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MD


Explanation:
Decreto ministeriale = Ministerial Decree = DM

Rod Nelson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carmelo1
2 hrs

agree  ARS54: ...of course; ma l'acronimo ingenera confusione con altri "MD", userei meglio la frase x esteso...
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Italian Ministerial Decree


Explanation:
This is what I usually put. There isn't an equivalent abbreviation and you need to specify that it's Italian law.

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: me too
0 min
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  ARS54: yes, IMO
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  wordgirl: yes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gloria Cabalisti
16 hrs
  -> Thanks