KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ANNODAMENTI IPOTECARI, CONTRARRE MUTUI, RINUNCIARE AD IPOTECHE LEGALI

English translation: mortgage registrations ...


18:14 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ANNODAMENTI IPOTECARI, CONTRARRE MUTUI, RINUNCIARE AD IPOTECHE LEGALI
I am unsure about this phrase which appears in a memoradum and articles of association.

I have provided the whole paragraph for context.

IL CONSILGIO HA, QUINDI, TRA LE ALTRE, LA FACOLTA DI ACQUISTARE, VENDERE, PERMUTARE IMMOBILI, CONFERITI IN ALTRE SOCIETA COSTITUITE O COSTITUENDE, ASSUMERE PARTECIPAZIONI ED INTERESSENZE, ASSUMERE E CONCEDERE APPALTI E SUBAPPALTI, ACCONSENTIRE ISCRIZIONI, CANCELLAZIONI ED ANNODAMENTI IPOTECARI, CONTRARRE MUTUI, RINUNCIARE AD IPOTECHE LEGALI ED ESONERARE I CONSERVATORI DEI REGISTRI IMMOBILIARI DA RESPONSIBILITA,

I cannot find 'ANNODAMENTI' anywhere.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:mortgage registrations ...
Explanation:
This must be a typo for "annotamenti" which is already in the glossary. I think you should post the other terms separately.

Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Hi, that's great thank you very much - this was the term I was struggling with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mortgage registrations ...
James (Jim) Davis
3mortgage obbligations?Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortgage obbligations?


Explanation:
"annodamenti" is definitely not standard Italian, but from the context it sounds like an obbligation of some sort: annodare->to tie , to tie up

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgage registrations ...


Explanation:
This must be a typo for "annotamenti" which is already in the glossary. I think you should post the other terms separately.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_patents/284...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
Hi, that's great thank you very much - this was the term I was struggling with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Solinas: It makes a lot of sense in the context. A typo indeed.
9 mins