KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

La firma

English translation: "signing authority"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:La firma
English translation:"signing authority"
Entered by: cfraser

19:01 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: La firma
I am translating a memorandum and articles of association and am struggling with the term 'firma' in this context:

La firma e la legale rappresentanza della società nei confronti dei terzi ed in giudizio spettano all’amministratore unico, od al presidente del consiglio di amministazione.
Nel caso di nomina di amministratori delegati, direttori e procuratori, la firma sociale e la rappresentanza legale spetteranno altresi a costoro nei limiti dei rispettivi atti o deliberazioni di nomina.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
"signing authority"
Explanation:
appropriate term in the context given
Selected response from:

cfraser
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"signing authority"
cfraser
4to sign
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1signature right(s)
Cristina intern


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signature right(s)


Explanation:
[PDF] Transfer of Signature Rights, Privileges and Responsibilities in ...
The Library Director shall transfer **signature rights**, privileges and responsibilities for all matters related to personnel, purchasing and acquisitions, ...
www.sunymaritime.edu/StephenBLuceLibrary/pdfs/Transfer of S...

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
9 mins
  -> Thanks SYLVY75

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sign


Explanation:
"The sole director and ..... are authorised to sign with regard to third parties and ...."
You have to turn it round


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"signing authority"


Explanation:
appropriate term in the context given

cfraser
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: I agree with this one.
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> thanks