KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

procuratori

English translation: attorneys-in-fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procuratori
English translation:attorneys-in-fact
Entered by: Alison Kennedy

19:02 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: procuratori
I do not understand the term 'procuratori' in this paragraph - does this refer to 'solicitors'?

Nel caso di nomina di amministratori delegati, direttori e procuratori, la firma sociale e la rappresentanza legale spetteranno altresi a costoro nei limiti dei rispettivi atti o deliberazioni di nomina.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
attorneys-in-fact
Explanation:
THIS WAS POSTED THE OTHER DAY. THIS IS THE MORE LEGAL TERM BUT REPRESENTATIVES MAY ALSO BE USED.

ALISON
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attorneys-in-fact
Alison Kennedy
4Executive officers (in context)
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorneys-in-fact


Explanation:
THIS WAS POSTED THE OTHER DAY. THIS IS THE MORE LEGAL TERM BUT REPRESENTATIVES MAY ALSO BE USED.

ALISON

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: REPRESENTATIVES
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive officers (in context)


Explanation:
Already done this one today:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/business_commer...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620