KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

enti morali

English translation: legal entities (corporate bodies)


19:05 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: enti morali
I am translating a memorandum and articles of association and I am struggling with the term 'enti morali' - it appears under the objects of the company:

L’esecuzione di lavoro edili, stradali, ferroviari, acquedotti, fognature, lavori di terra ed affini all’edilizia per conto dello stato, nazioni estere, enti parastatali, società, enti morali e privati.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:legal entities (corporate bodies)
Explanation:
I would suggest.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-profit institutions/making bodies
ARS54
4 +1legal entities (corporate bodies)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal entities (corporate bodies)


Explanation:
I would suggest.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: It is practically out-of-date except in these documents which they just copy from one version to the next over the years.
1 min
  -> thank you !

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-profit institutions/making bodies


Explanation:
...come da esperienza personale, dizionari Codeluppi - Bocconi; Sansoni, 4 voll; Motta - Signorelli, e da link qui sotto:

(Equally obstructive was the role of the enti morali, a quasi public institution, ..... be reducing the potential role of non-profit institutions, ...) www.misp.it

573,000 entries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno3 ore (2009-02-03 22:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND:-
"Non-profit institutions are legal or social entities created for the purpose of producing goods and services whose status" -
www.oecd.org
"PRIVATE NON-PROFIT INSTITUTIONS. Please Note..." -
www.fis.org.nz/pdfs/Statistics_New_Zealand_-_Classifying_No...
www.sdw.ecb.europa.eu
www.herefordshire.gov.uk
www.torridge.gov.uk
www.sutton.gov.uk


ARS54
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16