KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

contestuale sottoscrizione di copia

English translation: simultaneous signing of a copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contestuale sottoscrizione di copia
English translation:simultaneous signing of a copy
Entered by: Helen Matthews

19:17 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: contestuale sottoscrizione di copia
I am unsure about 'contestuale sottoscrizione di copia' here - does this mean a sort of reply slip?

Mediante consegna a mano dell’avviso di convocazione almeno otto giorni prima della data fissata per l’assemblea con contestuale sottoscrizione di copia dell’avviso per ricevuta da parte dei soci destinatari, degli amminstratore e dei sindaci.

Thank you
LouC1482
United Kingdom
simultaneous signing of a copy
Explanation:
I'd go with simultaneous here, if nothing else to avoid trying to work 'at the same time' into a sentence, without it becoming impossibly long! (Might be an idea to split the sentence anyway... e.g.: Upon delivery, a copy is signed....)
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1simultaneous signing of a copy
Helen Matthews
4signing at the same time of a copy of the call notice confirming receipt
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signing at the same time of a copy of the call notice confirming receipt


Explanation:
Or sonething like this. Contestuale always causes a bit of a problem - it just means at the same time. This has nothing to do with your question, but these provisions really make me laugh when you have experienced how these things are actually done. A law firm normally pays lip service to the rules, discusses the issues over the phone (or at lunch), prewrites the minutes and then just gets the shareholders to sign. Neat, isn't it!

Alison

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simultaneous signing of a copy


Explanation:
I'd go with simultaneous here, if nothing else to avoid trying to work 'at the same time' into a sentence, without it becoming impossibly long! (Might be an idea to split the sentence anyway... e.g.: Upon delivery, a copy is signed....)
Hope this helps!

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!