KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

risanamento (della società xxx)

English translation: turnaround


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risanamento (della società xxx)
English translation:turnaround
Entered by: dariodipi

21:59 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: risanamento (della società xxx)
attiene alle operazioni finanziarie
dariodipi
Italy
turnaround
Explanation:
more commonly used in variations of the phrase "to turn a company round from loss into profit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-04 05:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.news.cornell.edu/stories/Oct07/Rosenfeld.cover.ct...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnaround
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks Jim -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turnaround
James (Jim) Davis
3recapitalisation
Peter Cox
1reorganization
Elettra Franchi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reorganization


Explanation:
Il contesto non e' molto chiaro. Se si tratta di una bonifica, suggerirei "reclamation"; di un nuovo sviluppo della societa', "redevelopment".

Elettra Franchi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recapitalisation


Explanation:
Without more context this is a possible option, due to financial reference

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnaround


Explanation:
more commonly used in variations of the phrase "to turn a company round from loss into profit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-04 05:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.news.cornell.edu/stories/Oct07/Rosenfeld.cover.ct...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnaround

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
thanks Jim -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
38 mins