KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Interveniente ad Adiuvandum

English translation: party appearing "ad adiuvandum"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Interveniente ad Adiuvandum
English translation:party appearing "ad adiuvandum"
Entered by: Peter Cox

05:39 Feb 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / appeal
Italian term or phrase: Interveniente ad Adiuvandum
e nei confronti
- della XXX s.p.a., rappresentata e difesa dagli Avv.ti XXX e XXX, con domicilio eletto in Roma, Piazza
XXX presso XXX;
- del Ministero dell'Economia e delle Finanze, non costituitosi;
Interveniente ad Adiuvandum
la XXX s.r.l., rappresentata e difesa dagli Avv.ti
Peter Cox
Italy
party appearing "ad adiuvandum"
Explanation:
Peter, I would leave the term in Latin. I have found it used in the context below. It basically means a party other than defendants voluntary becoming part of a case to defend a right or interest e.g. a professional or category association supporting one of its members as in "L'ANEV si e' costituita ad adiuvandum nel ricorso presentato da un suo associato contro gli atti posti in essere dalla Regione Sardegna che hanno bloccato i cantieri gia' in corso di realizzazione, con grave nocumento, oltre che per l'azienda interessata, anche per l'ambiente e per la mancata conseguente riduzione dell'inquinamento atmosferico."


"The success of NCPs’ “facilitation of access to consensual and non-adversarial ... Noting the sensitivity of the Federal government appearing to want to .... continue to work with the competent authorities >ad adiuvandum < (that is, .... with private party dispute resolution. Even in the (extreme) case of ...

Alison



Nell’ambito del processo amministrativo, la legittimazione all'intervento volontario di soggetti diversi dalle parti originarie sussiste in presenza di un qualsiasi interesse, anche di puro fatto o morale.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1party appearing "ad adiuvandum"
Alison Kennedy
3Voluntary IntervenerxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party appearing "ad adiuvandum"


Explanation:
Peter, I would leave the term in Latin. I have found it used in the context below. It basically means a party other than defendants voluntary becoming part of a case to defend a right or interest e.g. a professional or category association supporting one of its members as in "L'ANEV si e' costituita ad adiuvandum nel ricorso presentato da un suo associato contro gli atti posti in essere dalla Regione Sardegna che hanno bloccato i cantieri gia' in corso di realizzazione, con grave nocumento, oltre che per l'azienda interessata, anche per l'ambiente e per la mancata conseguente riduzione dell'inquinamento atmosferico."


"The success of NCPs’ “facilitation of access to consensual and non-adversarial ... Noting the sensitivity of the Federal government appearing to want to .... continue to work with the competent authorities >ad adiuvandum < (that is, .... with private party dispute resolution. Even in the (extreme) case of ...

Alison



Nell’ambito del processo amministrativo, la legittimazione all'intervento volontario di soggetti diversi dalle parti originarie sussiste in presenza di un qualsiasi interesse, anche di puro fatto o morale.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Thanks to you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voluntary Intervener


Explanation:
cf. a litigation friend to represent a protected person like a child.




Example sentence(s):
  • Third parties may not participate in such appeals either as voluntary interveners or upon third-party notice or in the context of an action to enforce a ...
  • eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:62001C0013:EN:NOT
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769