KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Tribunale C.P.

English translation: Tribunale Civile e Penale = Civil and Penal Courts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tribunale C.P.
English translation:Tribunale Civile e Penale = Civil and Penal Courts
Entered by: wordgirl

05:56 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Tribunale C.P.
Hello, I'm not sure what "C.P." means in this context. I'd really appreciate some help, thank you.
Nicolás Brignone
Argentina
Tribunale Civile e Penale = Civil and Penal Courts
Explanation:
had never seen this, so I just asked my husband (he's an Italian lawyer!) :)
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
Hi,

I'm selecting this one, because it is in plural. Courts=Tribunale.

I used Yasutomo's reply and delivered, but realized the mistake when Worldgirl added her reply.

Thanks to Yasutomo for his promptness, and Worldgirl for hers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Tribunale Civile, Tribunale Penale (Civil Court) (Criminal Court)
Yasutomo Kanazawa
5 +1Tribunale Civile e Penale = Civil and Penal Courtswordgirl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Tribunale Civile, Tribunale Penale (Civil Court) (Criminal Court)


Explanation:
I think C.P. here stands for Civile and Penale respectively, since Tribunale means court.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
56 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  stefania castelli
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  wordgirl: Oh no Yasutomo, I hadn't seen your answer! We said (almost) the same thing, but you said it first, so of course I agree! Do forgive...
1 hr
  -> No problem at all. It happens a lot of time to me too. Thanks for your peer comment, wordgirl.

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kristina Pliuskyte: agree
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  SYLVY75
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Loredana Calo: YES
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tribunale Civile e Penale = Civil and Penal Courts


Explanation:
had never seen this, so I just asked my husband (he's an Italian lawyer!) :)

wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Hi,

I'm selecting this one, because it is in plural. Courts=Tribunale.

I used Yasutomo's reply and delivered, but realized the mistake when Worldgirl added her reply.

Thanks to Yasutomo for his promptness, and Worldgirl for hers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sele!