KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

emanato

English translation: emanated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emanato
English translation:emanated
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

05:12 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / organisation, management and control model in Italy
Italian term or phrase: emanato
"...è stato emanato il Decreto Legislativo No XXX "

I am trying to be as precise as possible and am not sure how to translate emanato in this sense. Can anyone help? Many thanks (sorry if it's a silly question but my mind won't work yet)
Susan Gastaldi
emanated
Explanation:
a perfectly common English word :) and perfectly apposite in this context.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom, and thanks to others too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2emanated
Tom in London
5 +1enacted
Cedric Randolph
4 +1issued
Katarina Peters
5passed (in context)
Barbara Toffolon
5promulgated, announced (officially)
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway
Oxford-Paravia & De Mauro dictionary entries for Emanare/Emettere
Ivana UK

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promulgated, announced (officially)


Explanation:
Legislative Order (Provision) XXX has been promulgated, announced (officially)
By the way, the language pair should be Italian-English, not French-English.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Yasutomo - sorry about the language pair; I forgot to change it.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emanated


Explanation:
a perfectly common English word :) and perfectly apposite in this context.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom, and thanks to others too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Emanated Emanato http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/en-it-e.htm (fwiw-I find this language pair very frustrating -everyone constantly posts 100% CL with correct and incorrect answers-must be very misleading for Askers who really don't know/see below
6 mins
  -> not everyone, not always :)

agree  ARS54
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enacted


Explanation:
I believe the legal term is "enact" in English, to be precise

Cedric Randolph
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I saw this on a US embassy doc but I think it may be mistranslation.http://www.usembassy.it/viewer/article.asp?article=/file2008... Enacted Decretato http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/en-it-e.htm
2 mins

agree  Ivana UK: why would it be a mistranslation? emanare (synonym of emettere) = to issue, to pass, to enact (e.g. run a search for 'legge emanata' = 'law enacted')
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passed (in context)


Explanation:
emanare = TS dir., emettere, detto di atti normativi: e. un decreto ministeriale"
to pass = verb, legislate, pass - make laws, bills, etc. or bring into effect by legislation; "They passed the amendment";



Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issued


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: That's what I'd have thought
301 days
  -> Thank you Rachel, but the asker didn't think so and opted for one that I wouldn't use in English in this legal context...oh well...




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
to decree decretare
to enact emanare / promulgare / approvare / decretare
http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/italian/luisa/PH0.html

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

6 hrs
Reference: Oxford-Paravia & De Mauro dictionary entries for Emanare/Emettere

Reference information:
Emanare: 2. (promulgare) to issue, to enact [legge ]

Emetter: (emanare) to promulgate, to pass [legge ]

****

Emanare: v.tr. TS dir. (legge, decreto)

Sinonimi
TS dir. promulgare; AU emettere

Emanare: 3 v.tr. TS dir., emettere, detto di atti normativi: e. un decreto ministeriale


    Reference: http://oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta9725
    Reference: http://old.demauroparavia.it/38395
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 191




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rossella Tramontano