KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

misure interdittive

English translation: interdiction measures; prohibitory measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:misure interdittive
English translation:interdiction measures; prohibitory measures
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

05:44 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / aligning Italian laws for companies with international
Italian term or phrase: misure interdittive
"Per i casi più gravi, sono previste anche delle misure interedittive quali la sospensione o revoca di licenze o concessioni,..."

Prohibition measures? I'm afraid I'm not familiar with legalese even if I understand what is meant in "normal" language. Thanks for any suggestions
Susan Gastaldi
interdiction measures
Explanation:
ci sono diversi riferimenti sul web
http://www.google.it/search?as_q=&hl=it&num=10&btnG=Cerca co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-02-11 07:50:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie susan, buona giornata!
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Marika - francamente non so quale di queste risposte sia la migliore ma questa è (o sembra) la più vicina all'originale. Grazie a tutti comunque
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4injunction
Katarina Peters
4prohibitive/prohibitory measures
moritzbastei
4disciplinary measuresKieren Bailey
3interdiction measures
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disciplinary measures


Explanation:
I think this is quite a general option and seems to cover the options listed in your text.

Kieren Bailey
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prohibitive/prohibitory measures


Explanation:
I found many occurrences ot the term(s) I'm suggesting in "Legalese"...

Example sentence(s):
  • ... the lawfulness of the prohibition of an economic activity is subject to the condition that the prohibitory measures are appropriate and necessary in ... (see the web pages listed in order below);

    Reference: http://www.ena.lu/judgment_court_justice_queen-ministry_agri...
moritzbastei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injunction


Explanation:
the legal equivalent

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interdiction measures


Explanation:
ci sono diversi riferimenti sul web
http://www.google.it/search?as_q=&hl=it&num=10&btnG=Cerca co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-02-11 07:50:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie susan, buona giornata!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie, Marika - francamente non so quale di queste risposte sia la migliore ma questa è (o sembra) la più vicina all'originale. Grazie a tutti comunque