KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

contrarre con la PA

English translation: enter into contracts with the Public Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contrarre con la PA
English translation:enter into contracts with the Public Administration
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

06:23 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / new laws for companies in Italy
Italian term or phrase: contrarre con la PA
Could anyone suggest how to translate this term? Many thanks

"Per tutti gli illeciti commessi è sempre prevista l’applicazione di una sanzione pecuniaria a carico del patrimonio degli enti che abbiano tratto un vantaggio dalla commissione dell’illecito; per i casi più gravi sono previste anche misure interdittive quali la sospensione o revoca di licenze e concessioni, il divieto di contrarre con la P.A., l'interdizione dall'esercizio dell'attività, l'esclusione o revoca di finanziamenti e contributi, il divieto di pubblicizzare beni e servizi. "
Susan Gastaldi
enter into contracts with the Public Administration
Explanation:
that's how i'd say it
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Simon, this fits the bill most closely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5enter into contracts with the Public Administration
simon tanner
5 +1conclude with the Public Administration
Yasutomo Kanazawa
5contract with the Public Administration
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enter into contracts with the Public Administration


Explanation:
that's how i'd say it

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks, Simon, this fits the bill most closely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: one way to say it. (not the only way, so don't agree with 100% CL)
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ARS54: OK
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  SYLVY75
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  rossella mainardis
9 hrs
  -> thanks Rossella

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract with the Public Administration


Explanation:
something about "conclude" niggled at the back of my mind. I know that it is in a sense synonymous, but I like "contract" better. Of course Susan the choice is always yours. Simon's answer coming up before I could enter mine is good too.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 183

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conclude with the Public Administration


Explanation:
PA here means Pubblica Amministrazione, which is a government body, or like Susan says, public authorities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 08:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone who's been tailing me for the past few days like a stalker has asked for a clarification of "conclude what?", so I'll add an explanation of "concluding a contract with the Public Administration.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: Yasutomo-san ohayou gozaimasu
1 hr
  -> Buon giorno Signora T, e molto grazie!

neutral  writeaway: conclude what? it needs an object in English
1 hr