KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

norme antifortunistiche

English translation: health and safety regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:norme antifortunistiche
English translation:health and safety regulations
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

12:00 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / list of darstedly deeds punishable in a criminal court
Italian term or phrase: norme antifortunistiche
"Omicidio colposo e lesioni colpose gravi o gravissime commessi con violazione delle norme antinfortunistiche e su tutela dell'igiene e della salute sul lavoro"
Susan Gastaldi
health and safety regulations
Explanation:
yes- I'm that sure !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-06 12:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that enormous mouthful "le norme antinfortunistiche e su tutela dell'igiene e della salute sul lavoro" would simply be translated as "health and safety workplace regulations"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Got it in one! Thanks Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3health and safety regulations
Tom in London
4accident prevention norms
Adriana Grigorescu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accident prevention norms


Explanation:
-

Adriana Grigorescu
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
health and safety regulations


Explanation:
yes- I'm that sure !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-06 12:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that enormous mouthful "le norme antinfortunistiche e su tutela dell'igiene e della salute sul lavoro" would simply be translated as "health and safety workplace regulations"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Got it in one! Thanks Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieren Bailey
3 mins

agree  SYLVY75: yup
24 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
5 hrs