KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

sindacato di idoneità

English translation: examination of suitability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sindacato di idoneità
English translation:examination of suitability
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

13:49 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / list of company offences punishable in a criminal court
Italian term or phrase: sindacato di idoneità
Does anyone happen to know the correct English translation for this? Thanks in advance

"1.5 Sindacato di idoneità
L’accertamento della responsabilità della società, attribuito al giudice penale, avviene (oltre all’apertura di un processo ad hoc nel quale l’ente viene parificato alla persona fisica imputata) mediante:
· la verifica della sussistenza del offence presupposto per la responsabilità della società; e
· il sindacato di idoneità sui modelli organizzativi adottati. "
Susan Gastaldi
examination of suitability
Explanation:
see the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-06 13:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the same document:
"... il sindacato di idoneità sui modelli organizzativi adottati. ... checking the suitability of the organisational models adopted..."
Selected response from:

Elena Sosno
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena, this fits with the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1examination of suitabilityElena Sosno
3suitable (appropriate, proper) labor union
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suitable (appropriate, proper) labor union


Explanation:
sindicato here means labor union and idioneta means appropriateness or suitability.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examination of suitability


Explanation:
see the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-06 13:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the same document:
"... il sindacato di idoneità sui modelli organizzativi adottati. ... checking the suitability of the organisational models adopted..."


    https://eprocurement.eni.it/utils/document_view.asp?id=482
Elena Sosno
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena, this fits with the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
6 mins
  -> Thank you!